Derbyshire North East Methodist Circuit Logo Link
Derbyshire North East
Methodist Circuit
Back home  /  Worship, Reflect & Learn  /  Lent & Easter 2024

Lent & Easter

lent course 2024holy week

Lent and Easter 2024

There's lots going on around the Circuit for Lent and Easter in 2024.

Events

BOLSOVER LENT LUNCHES
12pm to 2pm, Every Wednesday from 14th Feb to 27th March inclusive.
A short reflective lent service followed by a free lunch.

CENTRAL HOLY WEEK REFLECTIONS
Monday 25th to Wednesday 27th February inclusive.
7pm to 7:30pm Prayer Meeting followed by 7:30pm Reflective Service.

STORRS ROAD LENT COURSE
10:30am to 11:30am, Every Thursday 29th Feb to 28th March inclusive.
A shortened version of the 'Life on the Breadline' course.
Refreshments from 10am.

Holy Week Services

MAUNDY THURSDAY
Bolsover – 7pm, Rev'd Debbie Hodgson
Brimington – 7pm, Rev'd Richard Harris
Central – 7pm, Rev'd Sean Adair
Clowne – 7pm, Rev'd Mark Carrick
Hasland – 6pm Holy Communion, Rev'd Margaret Mwailu
Loundsley Green LEP – 5pm Holy Communion, Rev'd Tracey Harris and Rev'd Sarah Colver

GOOD FRIDAY
Bolsover – 10:30am, Rev'd Sean Adair and Godfrey Chikaviro
Brimington – 11am, Rev'd Richard Harris
Central – 6pm Reflective Service, Rev'd Mark Carrick followed by 6:30pm Prayer Meeting
Derby Road – 6pm Reflective Service, Rev'd Margaret Mwailu
Duckmanton – 7pm, Rev'd Sean Adair and Godfrey Chikaviro
Hasland – 10:30am Service at Hasland Baptist Church
Inkersall – 11am, Linda Wickins
Loundsley Green LEP – 2pm Service
Storrs Road – 7pm Reflective Service, Rev'd Tracey Harris

EASTER SATURDAY
Central – 2pm Reflective Service, Rev'd Paul King and Chris Warren

EASTER DAY
Barlborough – 10:30am, Godfrey Chikaviro
Bolsover – 8am Holy Communion, Rev'd Sean Adair/10:30am, Jonathan Hood
Brimington – 10:30am, Rev'd Geoff Fisher
Brimington Common – 10am Holy Communion, Rev'd Richard Harris
Central – 8am Holy Communion, Rev'd Mark Carrick/10:30am All Age Communion, Rev'd Mark Carrick
Clowne – 3pm Holy Communion, Rev'd Mark Carrick
Derby Road – 10:45am, Rev'd Margaret Mwailu
Duckmanton – 3pm, Rev'd Sean Adair
Hasland – 8am Holy Communion, Rev'd Margaret Mwailu and 10:45, John Walker
Inkersall – !0:30am Holy Communion, Rev'd Sean Adair
Loundsley Green LEP – 9:45am Worship Group including Holy Communion
New Brimington – 11am Holy Communion, Rev'd Richard Harris
Staveley – 10:30am, David Presson
Storrs Road – 10:30am Holy Communion, Rev'd Tracey Harris
Whittington Moor – 10:30am Holy Communion, Rev'd Margaret Mwailu

Circuit Service – 6pm, Loundsley Green LEP led By Rev'd Sean Adair.

Get In Touch

circuitoffice@dnemethodists.org.uk
07784 855443
07784 855448

Circuit Office
Central Methodist Church
Chesterfield
S40 1UH

Circuit Map

© 2024 – Derbyshire North East Methodist Circuit